The program for the Fall Meeting is still being finalized. Check back for updates to the list of presenters.

Thursday, September 7

Plenary Session 1 (9:30 – 11:15 am)

Safety and Vision Zero

Moderated by Brian Moen, City of Frisco

  • Texas State Highway Safety Plan
    Darren McDaniel, Texas Department of Transportation and Robert Wunderlich, Texas A&M Transportation Institute
  • Austin Vision Zero Update
    Upal Barua, City of Austin
  • San Antonio Vision Zero Update
    Rebecca Pacini, City of San Antonio

Plenary Session 2 (1:30 – 3:00 pm)

Austin/San Antonio Area Mobility

Moderated by John Habermann, Texas A&M Transportation Institute

  • Austin Area Mobility
    Ashby Johnson, Capital Area MPO
  • San Antonio Area Mobility
    Sid Martinez, Alamo Area MPO
  • VIA Vision 2040 Plan
    Brian Buchanan, VIA Transit

Student Poster Session (3:00 – 3:30 pm)

  • Presenters TBA

Concurrent Sessions 3A and 3B (3:30 – 5:00 pm)

New Technologies in Transportation

Moderated by Linc Wright, AZTEC Engineers

  • Acylica the Data Provider
    Derek Townsend, Sr., Control Technologies, Inc.
  • Audible Pedestrian System – Actuating Intersections
    Kevin Hanke, Pelco
  • A Connected Solution
    Jeff O'Brian, Applied Information
  • Cloud Based Signal Performance Measures – Easy to Implement, Use and Manage
    Bill Ische, TrafficWare

ITS/Connected Vehicles/Autonomous Vehicles

Moderated by Dharmesh Shah, Lee Engineering

  • Connected Vehicle Pilots in Austin, Texas
    Jen Duthie, City of Austin
  • Connected Vehicle Wrong Way Driving Applications
    Melisa Finley, Texas A&M Transportation Institute
  • More presenters TBA

Friday, September 8

Concurrent Sessions 4A and 4B (8:30 – 10:00 am)

Complete Streets

Moderated by Justin Clark, Pape-Dawson

  • City of Waco - 17th-8th-19th Street Corridor Study
    Kevin St. Jacques, Freese and Nichols
  • SA Tomorrow Multimodal Transportation Plan: Getting There From Here
    Jillian Harris, City of San Antonio
  • Pedestrian Safety Considerations for Complete Streets
    Joel Meyer, City of Austin

Technology and Safety

Moderated by Zina Schwartz, AIA Inc.

  • Smart Work Zones
    John Song, AECOM and John Nevares, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Unmanned Aerial Systems - Traffic Incident Management
    Charlie Stevens, Texas A&M Transportation Institute
  • Statewide TSMO Strategic Plan
    Marco Cameron, Texas Department of Transportation and Olivia Brey, Atkins

Student Poster Session (10:00 – 10:30 am)

  • See session above for student presenters.

Concurrent Sessions 5A and 5B (10:30 am – 12:00 pm)

Rail Issues

Moderated by Kevin St. Jacques, Freese and Nichols

  • Railroad Quiet Zones: How to Get it Done
    Kurt Anderson, CTC
  • Railroad Safety Initiatives and Funding
    Robert Travis, Texas Department of Transportation
  • High Speed Rail Houston-Dallas Update
    Texas Central Rail
  • Railroad Crossings - Design, Maintenance, and Safety
    Tim Huya, BNSF Railway

Innovative Intersections

Moderated by Norman Hogue, Dunaway Associates

  • Intersection Control Evaluations
    Jeff Shaw, Federal Highway Administration
  • Evaluation of Innovative Designs at Wurzbach Parkway and NW Military/Lockhill-Selma, San Antonio
    Scott Armstrong, WSP USA and Richard De La Cruz, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Update on DLTs on IH35 in San Marcos
    Victor Vargas, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Quadrant Roadway Intersection Case Studies
    Jonathan Reid, Arcadis